I Want To...

Select your task from the options below:

Back To Election & Voter Information


State Level Candidate Slate in Dearborn County
2014 Primary Election



Listing of candidates who have filed a declaration of candidacy with the Indiana Elections Division is provided below:   Lists are in ballot order; the order that names and positions will be displayed on the Primary Ballots.  Also shown are candidate positions that will be selected by Party Conventions for the General Election.
This is an extract of information from the Indiana Elections Division information. Additional information is available at the Indiana Elections Division website, select "2014 Primary Election Candidates".  Website is - http://www.in.gov/sos/elections/2395.htm


Suggestions, corrections or questions concerning content on this webpage may be directed by e-mail to
dcclerk@dearborncounty.IN.gov.


Democrat Party:

Secretary of State – To be selected by Party Convention
Auditor of State - To be selected by Party Convention
Treasurer of State - To be selected by Party Convention
US Representative, 6th Congressional District  
      -  Susan Hall Heitzman 
      -  Lane Siekman 
      -  Corinne Nicole Westerfield

Indiana Senate, District 27  -  Jerome (Jake) Hoog
     (Dearborn County Townships – Harrison, Jackson, Kelso, Logan)
Indiana Senate, District 43  -  Rudy Howard
     (Dearborn County Townships – Caesar Creek, Center, Clay, Hogan, 
       L
awrenceburg, Manchester, Miller, Sparta, Washington, York)

Indiana Representative, District 67 – Candidate not identified
     (Dearborn County Townships – Caesar Creek, Center, Clay, Washington)
           
Indiana Representative, District 68 - Rick L. Gill
     (Dearborn County Townships – Harrison, Hogan, Jackson, Kelso, Logan,
             Lawrenceburg, Manchester, Miller, Sparta, York)
Judge, Superior Court 1  -   Candidate not identified
Prosecutor, District 7  -   Candidate not identified


Republican Party:

Secretary of State  – To be selected by Party Convention
Auditor of State  -  To be selected by Party Convention
Treasurer of State - To be selected by Party Convention
US Representative, 6th Congressional District  - Luke Messer
 
Indiana Senate, District 27 -  Eric Atkinson
                                       
-  Jeff Raatz
                                       
-  Doug Williamson
                                       
-  R. Bruce Wissel
     (Dearborn County Townships – Harrison, Jackson, Kelso, Logan)
Indiana Senate, District 43 - Bill McDonald
                                        -
 Chip Perfect 
                                        - Mark Schneider
     (Dearborn County Townships – Caesar Creek, Center, Clay, Hogan,
        Lawrenceburg, Manchester, Miller, Sparta, Washington, York)
Indiana Representative, District 67 – Randy Frye
     (Dearborn County Townships – Caesar Creek, Center, Clay, Washington)
           
Indiana Representative, District 68 - Jud McMillin
     (Dearborn County Townships – Harrison, Hogan, Jackson, Kelso, Logan,
        Lawrenceburg, Manchester, Miller, Sparta, York)
Judge, Superior Court 1 -  Jonathan N. Cleary
Prosecutor, District 7  -  Aaron Negangard
 

Website designed and maintained by Reaction Web